Customer stories

Trusted with the decisions that shape futures.

More than 1,000 organisations rely on Paragin for the decisions that shape futures, from universities and colleges to awarding bodies and certification providers.

Algoma UniversityAmsterdam University CollegeartraCertiforceChristelijke Hogeschool EdeCitoCoöperatie Examens MBODirksen OpleidingenEdith Cowan UniversityErasmus School of EconomicsErasmus University CollegeErasmushogeschool BrusselESS examenservicesExamengroepFirst CareGelderpoortGemeente Hollands KroonHAN University of Applied SciencesHogeschool UtrechtInstituto Francés La SalleKans2 (Kans Kwadraad)KU LeuvenKydenLinnaeus UniversityMaastricht UniversityMarnix AcademieMBO AmersfoortRadboud UniversityROC NijmegenSignOnSVPBTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven (TU/e)Train2WorkTrimbos AcademieUniversity of ExeterVrije Universiteit AmsterdamWindesheim University of Applied Sciences, AlmereWSD (Werk. Samen. Doen.)Algoma UniversityAmsterdam University CollegeartraCertiforceChristelijke Hogeschool EdeCitoCoöperatie Examens MBODirksen OpleidingenEdith Cowan UniversityErasmus School of EconomicsErasmus University CollegeErasmushogeschool BrusselESS examenservicesExamengroepFirst CareGelderpoortGemeente Hollands KroonHAN University of Applied SciencesHogeschool UtrechtInstituto Francés La SalleKans2 (Kans Kwadraad)KU LeuvenKydenLinnaeus UniversityMaastricht UniversityMarnix AcademieMBO AmersfoortRadboud UniversityROC NijmegenSignOnSVPBTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven (TU/e)Train2WorkTrimbos AcademieUniversity of ExeterVrije Universiteit AmsterdamWindesheim University of Applied Sciences, AlmereWSD (Werk. Samen. Doen.)

Secure assessments run on Paragin

Universities, awarding bodies and training providers use Paragin to run stronger, more secure assessment.

Algoma University
130
students per year
Amsterdam University College
45
countries represented in the student body
artra
50%
less time spent building tests
Certiforce
3,000
participants in the register
Cito
1,500+
candidates registered since go-live
Coöperatie Examens MBO
500,000
vocational students served nationwide
Dirksen Opleidingen
1 FTE
less in the exam office
Edith Cowan University
800
students per year
Erasmus School of Economics
75-80%
accounting pass rate, up from 50-55% in 2018
Erasmus University College
200+
students per year
Erasmushogeschool Brussel
5,000+
students
ESS examenservices
100%
of theory exams delivered digitally
Examengroep
1 January 2023
certified as a modular examination provider since
First Care
10
in-house trainers
Gelderpoort
2009
using Coachview since
Gemeente Hollands Kroon
350+
employees trained
HAN University of Applied Sciences
400
students per year
Hogeschool Utrecht
14+
institutes on Coachview within six months
Instituto Francés La Salle
50+
students per year

All stories

Algoma University
130students per year
Algoma University

Making mathematics more accessible to non-math majors

Amsterdam University College
45countries represented in the student body
Amsterdam University College

Fair maths admissions and higher pass rates in first-year statistics

artra
50%less time spent building tests
artra

Assessment as a quality tool for training programmes

Certiforce
3,000participants in the register
Certiforce

A register for 3,000 vocational exam assessors

Christelijke Hogeschool Ede
Christelijke Hogeschool Ede

Building flexibility into assessment with the professional field

Cito
1,500+candidates registered since go-live
Cito

1,500 candidates through a new admission-testing system in one go-live

Coöperatie Examens MBO
500,000vocational students served nationwide
Coöperatie Examens MBO

Sustainable maths exams for 500,000 vocational students

Dirksen Opleidingen
1 FTEless in the exam office
Dirksen Opleidingen

Paperless exams, less workload, and room to automate

Edith Cowan University
800students per year
Edith Cowan University

Building continuous assessment into first-year mathematics

Erasmus School of Economics
75-80%accounting pass rate, up from 50-55% in 2018
Erasmus School of Economics

Online maths entrance exams and accounting pass rates of 75-80%

Erasmus University College
200+students per year
Erasmus University College

A decade of innovation, and what an AI solution bot changed

Erasmushogeschool Brussel
5,000+students
Erasmushogeschool Brussel

A compact digital overview for a nursing programme

ESS examenservices
100%of theory exams delivered digitally
ESS examenservices

Fraud-resistant digital exams and one trusted partner

Examengroep
1 January 2023certified as a modular examination provider since
Examengroep

One foundation for every exam format

First Care
10in-house trainers
First Care

Growing a safety training business without growing the back office

Gelderpoort
2009using Coachview since
Gelderpoort

Rebuilding a fourteen-year-old Coachview setup from scratch

Gemeente Hollands Kroon
350+employees trained
Gemeente Hollands Kroon

A municipal training institute run by two people

HAN University of Applied Sciences
400students per year
HAN University of Applied Sciences

Digitising summative assessment in large mathematics classes

Hogeschool Utrecht
14+institutes on Coachview within six months
Hogeschool Utrecht

Hogeschool Utrecht gets a grip on non-degree education and internships

Instituto Francés La Salle
50+students per year
Instituto Francés La Salle

Personalising and humanising mathematics in a new secondary school

Kans2 (Kans Kwadraad)
20new training programmes started per month
Kans2 (Kans Kwadraad)

Twenty new programmes a month, without the spreadsheets

KU Leuven
2023using Sowiso since
KU Leuven

Diagnostic tests to prepare and engage students before a maths summer course

Kyden
2011using Coachview since
Kyden

Audit-ready training records for CEDEO accreditation

Linnaeus University
1,500students
Linnaeus University

Creating and administering online tests at scale

Maastricht University
1,200students a year working in Sowiso
Maastricht University

Levelling up maths for an international intake with Sowiso and OMPT

Marnix Academie
1,300+student teachers
Marnix Academie

A flexible placement puzzle for 1,300 future teachers

MBO Amersfoort
8,000+students
MBO Amersfoort

One central platform for 123 programmes moving to modular learning

Radboud University
4.7-4.8out of 5 from students for benefits vs costs
Radboud University

Radboud University makes mathematics work for biologists and economists

ROC Nijmegen
2,500internships coordinated per year
ROC Nijmegen

Coordinating 2,500 internships a year without the spreadsheets

SignOn
2 FTEof manual work saved
SignOn

Two FTE of manual work automated away

SVPB
Thousandsof exams processed
SVPB

From scattered files to one safeguarded exam system

Technische Universiteit Eindhoven (TU/e)
180students
Technische Universiteit Eindhoven (TU/e)

Teaching an especially tough physics course

Train2Work
40 hoursa week of back-office work saved
Train2Work

Invoicing cut from a full day to thirty minutes

Trimbos Academie
80+teachers using the teacher app
Trimbos Academie

Six systems replaced by one, and time back for course development

University of Exeter
2022using Sowiso since
University of Exeter

Teaching data science with automated assessment and diagnostics

Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
212final project programmes across nine faculties
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Bringing structure to the thesis process across nine faculties

Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Almere
4,500students on the Almere campus
Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Almere

One internship platform for every programme on a campus

WSD (Werk. Samen. Doen.)
7people in the WSD Academy, three back office and four trainers
WSD (Werk. Samen. Doen.)

A work process that drives the system, not the other way round

See how your institution could run assessment.

Talk to our team about your specific assessment, certification or lifelong-learning workflow.

Book a demo